DIPOL Ireland

My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Checkout

Adapters

Single-mode

Single-mode Adapter ULTIMODE A-533S (1xFC to 1xFC)

Code: L4233

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

Including VAT 2.44 EUR Disc. 0 %

Details

Array
Single-mode adapter ULTIMODE A-533S connects two optical fibers terminated with FC connectors.
View of the adapter
View of the adapter
Another view of the adapter
Another view of the adapter
Distinguishing features:
  • for FC connectors
  • for single-mode fibers
  • plastic casing (with ceramic ferrule)
Single-mode adapter ULTIMODE A-533S allows connection of two optical fibers terminated with FC connectors. The size of FC simplex adapter is the same as of the standard SC simplex one, so it can be installed instead of SC adapter. The adapters are commonly used in combination with patch cords and pigtails in optical concentrators etc., linking the patch cords with pigtails spliced onto the optical fibers.
Thanks to a threaded metal sleeve, the FC connector provides reliable and stable connection. Even an accidental strong external pull will not disconnect the connector from the socket.
Specifications:
Name:ULTIMODE A-533S
Code:L4233
Fiber type:single-mode
Insertion loss:< 0.2
Connectors:FCFC

 

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.