DIPOL Ireland

My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Checkout

Cables

Single-mode

Outdoor Cable: ULTIMODE OMT-108SM-A (multi-tube 6+1, 1x8xG.652D)

Code: L79108

Be the first to review this product

Availability: Out of stock

Including VAT 1.16 EUR Disc. 0 %

Details

Multi-tube ULTIMODE OMT-108SM-A L79108 cable - one tube with 8 SM fibers and 5 filler tubes
Multi-tube ULTIMODE OMT-108SM-A L79108 cable - one tube with 8 SM fibers and 5 filler tubes
Main features:
  • multi-tube construction 6+1 (6 tubes around the central strength member),
  • aramid cord around the tubes,
  • LLDPE (linear low-density polyethylene) sheath,
  • the PE sheath (jacket) is resistant to water penetration and UV radiation
  • designed for outdoor use - can be directly buried into the ground, placed on roofs, suspended on poles etc.
ULTIMODE OMT-108SM-A L79108 is a fiber optic cable designed for outdoor applications. The cable is reinforced with a central strength member which is surrounded by loose tubes. The tube with 8 single-mode fibers is filled with a hydrophobic gel and is accompanied by 5 filler tubes. All the tubes are protected with aramid cord and LLDPE jacket that provide an effective barrier against rodents.
ULTIMODE OMT-108SM-A contains 8 single-mode fibers (Sumitomo) in the red tube. The colors of the fibers are compliant with TIA-EIA-598-A. Other tubes are empty (including the green directional tube).
The cable has been specially designed for outdoor applications such as links between buildings, long-distance infrastructure connections etc. Its PE coating is resistant to any environmental conditions, including moisture and UV radiation, so the cable can be inserted into underground conduits, directly buried into the ground, placed on roofs, or suspended on poles.
The cable contains 8 single-mode G.652.D 9/125 fibers. The G.652.D fibers are currently the most popular single-mode fibers, thanks to reduced water peak attenuation and capability of using within the whole 1280 nm to 1625 nm wavelength range. The G.652.D fibers are optimized for transmission at the wavelengths of 1310 nm (attenuation less than 0.36 dB/km) and 1550 nm (attenuation less than 0.22 dB/km), but they can be used at any wavelengths within the 1280-1625 nm range. The fibers are made in accordance with IEC 60793-2-50, EIA / TIA-FOTP and ITU-T G.652.D standards.
Compliance with the following standards:
  • ISO11801 2nd edition
  • EN50173-1:2002
  • IEC60794-3-10
Specifications:
NameULTIMODE OMT-108SM-A
CodeL79108
Structure6+1
Number of fibers
8
Number of tubes with fibers
1
External diameter
8.5 mm
Weight 60 kg/km
Fiberssingle-mode
G.652.D 9/125 μm
Max. static pulling force2000 N
Max. dynamic pulling force4000 N
Min. bending radius during installation
90 mm
Min. operating bending radius
180 mm
Storage temperature range- 40oC... 70oC
Operating temperature range- 40oC... 70oC
Installation temperature range- 30oC... 60oC
Structure of the cable:
1. Sheath (jacket)
2. Aramid cord
3. Plastic tube
4. Hydrophobic gel
5. Strength member
6. Optical fiber
Array
Color identification of fibers:
1. blue
2. orange
3. green
4. brown
5. gray
6. white
7. red
8. black
9. yellow
10. violet
11. pink
12. turquoise
Array
Other outdoor ULTIMODE and DRAKA cables:
  • DRAKA A-DQ(ZN)B2Y SM L79508 - 8x G.652.D,
  • DRAKA A-DQ(ZN)B2Y MM L79008 - 8x OM2 50/125,
  • DRAKA A-DQ(ZN)B2Y SM L79524 - 24x G.652.D,
  • DRAKA A-DQ(ZN)B2Y MM L79024 - 24x OM2 50/125,
  • ULTIMODE OMT-108SM-A L79108 – 1x8x G.652D (6 tubes + strength member),
  • ULTIMODE OMT-112SM-A L79112 – 1x12x G.652D (6 tubes + strength member),
  • ULTIMODE OMT-208SM-A – 2x8x (16) G.652D (6 tubes + strength member),
  • ULTIMODE OMT-212SM-A – 2x12x (24) G.652D (6 tubes + strength member),
  • ULTIMODE OMT-408SM-A – 4x8x (32) G.652D (6 tubes + strength member),
  • ULTIMODE OMT-412SM-A L79412 – 4x12x (48) G.652D (6 tubes + strength member),
  • ULTIMODE OMT-108MM-A – 1x8x OM2 (6 tubes + strength member),
  • ULTIMODE OMT-112MM-A – 1x12x OM2 (6 tubes + strength member),
  • ULTIMODE OMT-208MM-A – 2x8x (16) OM2 (6 tubes + strength member),
  • ULTIMODE OMT-212MM-A – 2x12x (24) OM2 (6 tubes + strength member).
Customers can order any patch cords made to order with required terminating connectors. Please contact your sales assistant.
Price for 1 meter of ULTIMODE OMT-108SM-A (6+1: 1x8x G.652D) L79108 cable:

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.