DIPOL Ireland

My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Checkout

Fiber Optics

Patch Cords & Pigtails

Single-mode Patch Cord PC-515D (3m, 2xSC-2xLC, G.652D)

Code: L34153

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

Including VAT 9.50 EUR Disc. 0 %

Details

The PC-515D patch cord consists of two parallel 3-meter long single-mode cables terminated on one side with SC connectors and with LC connectors on the other.
View of the patch cord
View of the patch cord
View of the SC and LC connectors
View of the SC and LC connectors
Key features
  • connectors: 2x SC - 2x LC
  • two single-mode fibers (G.652D)
  • length: 3 m
  • low loss
The PC-515D patch cord consists of two parallel 3-meter long single-mode cables terminated on one side with SC connectors and with LC connectors on the other. LC connectors can be densely packed on the panels of fiber-optic devices, SC connectors are still the most popular optical connectors.
The single-mode optical fiber with low water peak used in the patch cords is compliant with ITU-T G.652.D standard. It provides full compatibility and ability to perform quality splices with existing fiber-optic networks. The average attenuation of the fiber is about 0.4 dB/km for 1310 nm, and 0.25 dB/km for 1550 nm. The optical fiber is reinforced by aramid fibers (Kevlar) and covered with PVC sheath.
The optical fibers compliant with ITU-T G.652.D are now among the best standard single-mode fibers on the market. Before introduction of the G.652.D recommendations, optical systems could use one of the three transmission windows with lower attenuation (I: 850 nm, II: 1310 nm, III: 1550 nm). Systems based on optical fibers with reduced peak water can work in the whole band from 1280 nm to 1650 nm.
Specifications:
Name:PC-515D
Code:L34153
Length:3 m
Fiber type:2x single-mode, 9/125
Connectors:SC (A1)SC (A2)LC (B1)LC (B2)
Insertion loss [dB]:< 0.25< 0.25< 0.25< 0.25
Return loss [dB]:> 50> 50> 50> 50

 

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.